bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Add Almond Locally  (Read 2525 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline foundinhim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 31/10/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Add Almond Locally
« on: December 15, 2015, 10:12:33 pm »
I've been using the app via the cloud, however, I would prefer to connect the app to my Almond 2015 locally. However, this does not work. Please help. I get the red "oops" screen. My password is correct, because I log into the web interface with it. The router is a 2015 running AL2-R089.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2015, 10:18:30 pm by foundinhim »

Offline SecureComp

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 541
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 05/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #1 on: December 15, 2015, 11:24:47 pm »
Are you using you phone or tablet?
Is it on the same WiFi network as the Almond?
Kickstarter Backer
Securifi Wiki Editor and Beta Tester, Not a Securifi employee
Almond+, many sensors, IOS App, Android Apps and Widgets

Offline foundinhim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 31/10/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #2 on: December 16, 2015, 11:04:47 pm »
Android phone, and yes, same WiFi network. I didn't see anything in the router log indicating my attempt to add the account locally.

Offline devi

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 70
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #3 on: December 17, 2015, 01:19:03 am »
I've been using the app via the cloud, however, I would prefer to connect the app to my Almond 2015 locally. However, this does not work. Please help. I get the red "oops" screen. My password is correct, because I log into the web interface with it. The router is a 2015 running AL2-R089.

Are you using password with special characters, can you try out with plain text password and let me know how it goes?

Offline foundinhim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 31/10/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #4 on: December 17, 2015, 01:46:12 pm »
No, password just has letters and numbers

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2015, 08:16:22 am »
@ foundinhim,

Could you please try rebooting the Almond 2015 once and ensure that the device is connected to the network and let us know, if you are still facing the same issue.

Offline foundinhim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 31/10/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2016, 01:27:16 pm »
Ok. here is what I discovered... #1 I had to re-install the firmware using the web interface. Apparently it got messed up when I did it from the router's GUI. I still have problems with the router. It does not reboot properly. It seems to hang, and I have to un-plug the router.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Add Almond Locally
« Reply #7 on: January 02, 2016, 12:13:34 pm »
@ foundinhim,

I am sorry about that, if the device is still not booting up then please do reach our support team at (support@securifi.com) who could assist you with the replacement.

 

Page created in 0.044 seconds with 21 queries.