Choose style:

Author Topic: Help with a door lock  (Read 1936 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bigstock2001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Help with a door lock
« on: January 10, 2016, 04:28:17 pm »
If anyone has used these deadbolts before I could use some help.  When I first got it I got it to connect with my almond+ I was able to lock the door but not unlock the door. I also could not get the door to unlock with the key pad.   could get it to lock though. so i removed it from my router and now I can't get it to connect to the router.   Is it suppose to be this way or did I just get a piece of junk.  any advice would be great.

thanks
http://www.monoprice.com/product?c_id=122&cp_id=12212&cs_id=1221201&p_id=10798&seq=1&format=2

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Help with a door lock
« Reply #1 on: January 10, 2016, 04:38:48 pm »
@ bigstock2001,

Try to tap on Add Sensor--> Remove (not remove all)--> Then follow the proper removal process on the door lock until you receive a message unknown sensor removed. Now ensure the door lock is less than 1 meter and try adding it again, if you are still facing issues with lock/unlock send the log files.

Offline bigstock2001

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Help with a door lock
« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2016, 04:51:48 pm »
I currently can't even get it to reconnect to the router.  I think I should have just bout a kwikset lock seems like they are a little bit better than something that doesn't even have a company name on it

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2770
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Help with a door lock
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2016, 08:59:06 pm »
@ bigstock2001,

The issue with the Z-wave devices is you have got to remove it properly from the network first before you add it, try to follow the steps which I provided I am positive once the removal process is followed properly, we can add it as normal.

 

Page created in 0.051 seconds with 17 queries.

bottleneck