bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)  (Read 2210 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 317
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« on: April 09, 2016, 01:04:44 am »
I just installed three sets of 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723). I was able to add the primary switches with A+ easily. I can control the switches using all UI's. I'm not sure if it's supposed to be like this but everytime I turn the lights ON using the slave switch by pressing it, the status of the switch doesn't update (it's still off). I made a rule to turn off the lights after 300 secs when turned on. The rule only works when lights are turned on by pressing the primary switch manually or by using the app. Anyone experiencing the same?

Offline SecureComp

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 541
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 05/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2016, 09:42:11 am »
The slave switches don't show in the Almond, is that right?
Kickstarter Backer
Securifi Wiki Editor and Beta Tester, Not a Securifi employee
Almond+, many sensors, IOS App, Android Apps and Widgets

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 317
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2016, 03:05:38 pm »
Yes, you're right. The slave switches don't show in A+. I tried adding them but nothing is happening so I thought only the primary switches have to be added.

Offline scroder

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 49
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 30/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2016, 12:48:07 am »
I love these switches, they just don't show correctly with the Almond and the slave switch doesn't work at all. I would love for the slave to work as I could use them in multiple locations for some outdoor lights. Maybe someday.....

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 317
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2016, 09:58:34 am »
I like these switches as well. The master works great with A+. It's just the slaves that don't update A+ its status. At least now I know that someone other than me is also experiencing same issue... I thought did something wrong in the setup.

@Ashok - would you like me to send some logs you the team can take a look on it? I would like to add 3 more 3-way switches in my house I am hoping this will be supported soon.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2743
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2016, 06:31:32 pm »
@ engr.jpc,

Sure, please do make sure before you send the logs the Almond+ is not rebooted.

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 317
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 3-way switch (GE 12722 & 12723)
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2016, 12:38:14 am »
I just sent the logs Ashok. I called it "3-way switch slave not updating with A+".

 

Page created in 0.121 seconds with 21 queries.