2
Choose style:

Author Topic: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET  (Read 2714 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline egavlus

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/07/2016
    YearsYearsYears
TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« on: July 27, 2016, 12:44:01 am »
PRETTY IMPORTANT FEATURE WHY DOES THE TIME KEEP SHIFTING? SHOULD BE ABLE TO SET AND FORGET UNLESS I MOVE.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #1 on: July 27, 2016, 08:53:50 am »
@ egavlus,

As long as Time App is synced properly, we shouldn't be facing any issues, and let us know the firmware version (Help-->About)?

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1757
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2016, 09:15:46 am »
@egavlus how is it set up and what is not working?

Offline Socrates99

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/02/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #3 on: August 30, 2016, 03:33:10 am »
I have the same problem with my router's time shifting by a hour almost every time I look at the time it's behind 1 hour. I have the correct time zone selected, I sync with the server, it corrects then I apply it and all appears fine till a couple hours or sometimes a day goes by but then it falls behind exactly one hour again and I do the same process. I don't understand why it won't keep the correct time. This issue has persisted through the last couple of firmware updates. I have sent you all my logs and never get a response. Any thoughts would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance

Offline ultrasonicTim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/06/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #4 on: September 20, 2016, 08:39:21 pm »
I'm also having the same issue.  It seems the timezone is what is shifting for me.  It doesn't seem to be maintaining persistence for this setting reliably...

Offline ultrasonicTim

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 08/06/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #5 on: September 22, 2016, 08:31:18 pm »
As a test I set the NTP synchronization hours to 24.  Now it loses an hour every day (each time it updates from NTP).  So as a work a round I hit the sync with host button to update the time, then deleted the NTP server name.  The idea is that it will not be able to update via NTP anymore since no server is specified.  We'll see how it goes and I'll report back...

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2044
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2016, 09:50:10 am »
Not that this is the problem, but I am curious if it is related. You folks have your time zones and everything set correctly, and it keeps shifting by an hour. Does your time zone have daylight savings time or not?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #7 on: September 23, 2016, 06:12:21 pm »
I have been having the same issue with my 2015 for a while now. My post received the usual we'll fix it later... maybe, besides it's all good, waddaya need time for anyway? response.
I am of the opinion that pieces of my network infrastructure are supposed to keep time at least as well as other pieces of my infrastructure.

Offline Socrates99

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/02/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2016, 06:17:54 am »
Yes we are in daylight savings time where I live. That will change in a few weeks so we will see if that has any affect on the issue.

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2016, 11:28:15 am »
I have been having the same issue with my 2015 for a while now. My post received the usual we'll fix it later... maybe, besides it's all good, waddaya need time for anyway? response.
I am of the opinion that pieces of my network infrastructure are supposed to keep time at least as well as other pieces of my infrastructure.

I saw that response as well. I think Ashok might have misunderstood that you were looking for the Time App.

The Time App in this case is irrelevant. The OS level time did keep shifting for me in R085, but I no longer have that issue. Did you reach out to Support ?

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: TIME DOES NOT STAY SET
« Reply #10 on: October 08, 2016, 07:31:37 pm »
Been there, done that. They have no current fix until the next firmware. And I made it very clear I don't really care about the clock app, I want my core OS to have the correct time. Seriously considering shifting all my Almond gear to APs and finding a decent wired router to do the heavy lifting. I'll give them to the next 2015 firmware update before I make any decisions.

 

Page created in 0.062 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck