Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond3 USB Zwave  (Read 3343 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jlathem

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond3 USB Zwave
« on: November 16, 2016, 08:07:47 pm »
Hi

I just got my Almond3 and wanted to attach some zwave devices.  It says it is possible via a USB ZWave Stick.  I have a Aeon ZWave stick.  What are the steps to attach and start discoving devices?

Thanks,

Jon

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2016, 09:36:00 pm »
@ jlathem,

Hi

I just got my Almond3 and wanted to attach some zwave devices.  It says it is possible via a USB ZWave Stick.  I have a Aeon ZWave stick.  What are the steps to attach and start discoving devices?

Thanks,

Jon

It is just plug and play, ensure we are receiving the correct light status on the Aeon Z-wave stick and try adding the sensors, if you are facing any issues then please do send us the log files..

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2016, 09:38:23 pm »
Hey Jon,

It should essentially be plug and play however a few weeks ago all different brands were working except the Aeon Labs which they were actively debugging after discovering the bug and I am not sure if that made it into the most recent firmware if it was after that was released. I'd expect the status to be updated shortly but can't say for sure.

Offline joltdude

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 321
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #3 on: November 17, 2016, 08:49:48 am »
Is there a preferred model of Zwave fob for best results?
Even though iv had previous Almonds, I am still new to using them for HA. though have used X10 in the past...


Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #4 on: November 17, 2016, 11:01:31 am »
I would purchase the securifi one. It's on Amazon for $30 which is a great price.

Offline d.kiran

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 500
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #5 on: November 17, 2016, 04:20:30 pm »
This doesnt look to be z-wave plus, correct?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #6 on: November 17, 2016, 07:34:18 pm »
Actually it is. I am surprised they have not called that out. Definitely something they need to correct. In the listing it mentions the "ZM5101A" which is a SigmaDesigns Z-Wave Plus SiP Module, but obviously that is completely useless for most people. I am sure they will update the listing.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #7 on: November 18, 2016, 06:01:01 am »
@ fillibar,

Actually it is. I am surprised they have not called that out. Definitely something they need to correct. In the listing it mentions the "ZM5101A" which is a SigmaDesigns Z-Wave Plus SiP Module, but obviously that is completely useless for most people. I am sure they will update the listing.

I almost forgot, was waiting for the Almond 3 to be released and then thought of updating it. I requested our team to update the version to Z-wave plus.

Offline jlathem

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 3
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #8 on: November 18, 2016, 07:54:10 am »
Thanks for all the suggestions.  I tried with my Aeon stick and it didn't work.  I just sent the logs.

By no means am I attached to the Aeon stick, its what I had laying around.  I just bought the Securifi one on Amazon and will give it a shot this weekend.

Thanks!

Jon

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #9 on: November 18, 2016, 11:05:58 am »
Nice I was looking at the almond one, but didn't pull the trigger yet since the discription didn't mention zwave plus.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond3 USB Zwave
« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2016, 11:21:40 pm »
@ jlathem,

Thanks for all the suggestions.  I tried with my Aeon stick and it didn't work.  I just sent the logs.

By no means am I attached to the Aeon stick, its what I had laying around.  I just bought the Securifi one on Amazon and will give it a shot this weekend.

Thanks!

Jon

I am positive, there won't be any issues in using the Securifi Z-wave plus dongle and please do let us know, for any assistance required.

 

Page created in 0.067 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck