bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 3 Questions  (Read 2141 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Matt2uall

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond 3 Questions
« on: November 27, 2016, 08:08:59 pm »
I set up an Almond 3 today. One to router, then two separate. How can I tell which of the three a particular device is connected too? Is the whole system named after the one connected to my router ("Guestroom", in my case)? When new devices connected, they all showed up as a new device connected to "Guestroom", even when they were much closer to one of the other two units.

Also, on the app (iPhone), on the Dashboard, Guestroom shows up with a pull-down menu. The other two are not there...should they be? If so, how do I add them? It asks for the code, when I try, but they're already on the system...not running a wizard.

Thanks for any help!

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #1 on: November 27, 2016, 09:28:56 pm »
@ Matt2uall,

Tap on the Primary Almond 3-->Add Almond-->Check status to find out how and to which the two devices are connected. Once the Mesh is created, we can only link the Primary device to the Cloud which would load the information about other 2 devices, however, the full support is not added yet.

Offline Rod

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #2 on: November 30, 2016, 09:00:02 am »
Did anyone know how to rename the location of the primary unit in a mesh configuration?

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #3 on: November 30, 2016, 04:42:03 pm »
I think you need to run the wizard again but I am not sure I haven't looked into it.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #4 on: November 30, 2016, 06:24:41 pm »
@ Rod,

You can do that via App (Tap on the Wifi-->Wireless Settings-->Select the Primary and tap on location, change it or LCD (About-->Name).

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #5 on: November 30, 2016, 06:48:05 pm »
Also another way to tell would be a wifi analyzer type app. It should be able to tell you the MAC address of the router your device is connected to. 

Offline Rod

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 Questions
« Reply #6 on: November 30, 2016, 06:50:49 pm »
@ASHOK, perfect! Thank you so much.

 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 21 queries.