Choose style:

Author Topic: "Unable to change settings in one of the Almond..."  (Read 1305 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
"Unable to change settings in one of the Almond..."
« on: December 01, 2016, 09:37:06 am »
I have two Almond 3s connected in a mesh network.

I am playing around with frequencies/channels on the 2.4 GHZ and 5 GHZ bands, but I am unable to make changes from the web utility. I keep getting an alert with the message "Unable to change settings in one of the Almond, Please update the settings from LCD UI"

Firmware is updated on both units, and there is nothing else obvious to check.

Any ideas? Thanks.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "Unable to change settings in one of the Almond..."
« Reply #1 on: December 01, 2016, 10:02:29 am »
@ Evan,

I have two Almond 3s connected in a mesh network.

I am playing around with frequencies/channels on the 2.4 GHZ and 5 GHZ bands, but I am unable to make changes from the web utility. I keep getting an alert with the message "Unable to change settings in one of the Almond, Please update the settings from LCD UI"

Firmware is updated on both units, and there is nothing else obvious to check.

Any ideas? Thanks.

We got a small bug and few of the options on Web UI won't be working and our next release will take care of it.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: "Unable to change settings in one of the Almond..."
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2016, 10:12:12 am »
Ok, thank you for the quick feedback.

 

Page created in 0.06 seconds with 22 queries.