2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values  (Read 2948 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mr23

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« on: December 02, 2016, 08:46:42 pm »
I have a Peanut Plug, just trying it for the first time.
R083 still installed on A+.
The switch operation functions, but no energy values are reported.
Please advise.
Thanks.
-Chris

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #1 on: December 02, 2016, 09:40:58 pm »
First update the Almond+ to the current firmware.

Offline mr23

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #2 on: December 04, 2016, 02:17:25 pm »
From the R083 release:
- Added fixes for Zen Thermostat, Zigbee devices not responding, Peanut plug firmware upgrade, Thermostat initial values

R089 came out in Aug and the forum shows Spring contest for Plugs and such.
Seems like it should be working on R083.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2016, 07:28:54 pm »
I seem to recall there might have been a bug with R083 (or at least in a few releases) reporting the Peanut Plug values. Mine are definitely working with R089.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #4 on: December 08, 2016, 03:18:32 pm »
I seem to recall there might have been a bug with R083 (or at least in a few releases) reporting the Peanut Plug values. Mine are definitely working with R089.

Count yourself lucky. I have 3 Peanuts and none of them have ever reported power usage. Even after updating Peanut FW that was supposed to fix the issue well over a year ago.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #5 on: December 08, 2016, 03:26:06 pm »
Very odd. Support could not help?

I have 3 also, but all 3 are working (there have definitely been times in the past where they did not). Have you done a factory reset and check for new firmware lately? Not that I think there has been any lately (I checked over the weekend while I was working on stuff anyways and they were already at the latest).
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline rldreams

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 240
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/06/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #6 on: December 08, 2016, 03:30:46 pm »
Very odd. Support could not help?


Peanuts not reporting power is the least of supports concerns with me  ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D ;D

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #7 on: December 08, 2016, 04:07:15 pm »
Bummer.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 445
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #8 on: December 08, 2016, 08:28:04 pm »
Count yourself lucky. I have 3 Peanuts and none of them have ever reported power usage. Even after updating Peanut FW that was supposed to fix the issue well over a year ago.
My peanut plug reports usage on my Almond+, and Almond3. Did you unpair and repair the plug after the firmware update? I seem to recall having to do that to get it to show up.

Offline mr23

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #9 on: December 10, 2016, 05:33:09 pm »
Found the instructions, and it wasn't upgraded. Thought it was shipped after the update.

https://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,3124.msg20404.html#msg20404 has the steps.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #10 on: December 10, 2016, 05:46:00 pm »
@mr23, is it working now?

Offline mr23

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #11 on: December 10, 2016, 05:48:46 pm »
@mr23, is it working now?

Yes, on R083. And I didn't have to unpair/repair. It worked correctly after fw update, w/o unplugging/replugging.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #12 on: December 10, 2016, 05:54:05 pm »
Good to know. Any reason you haven't updated past R083?

Offline mr23

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 204
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Peanut Plug, R083, no energy values
« Reply #13 on: December 11, 2016, 07:06:32 pm »
Good to know. Any reason you haven't updated past R083?

Time. Life beyond Almond+ has been higher priority (much). And definitely didn't want to be among the first to R089.
The fw upgrade is quick, but they changed the ws protocol and until now I didn't have time to react to it. So I will soon, but after getting 8" snow Sat into Sun it will have to wait for another day.

 

Page created in 0.069 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck