Choose style:

Author Topic: Mesh - Seconday Device  (Read 1371 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ccatlanta

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Mesh - Seconday Device
« on: December 12, 2016, 10:23:11 am »
I have set up my A3 as a mesh network all units wired, all of that was easy.  Originally purchased these because the cable modem's wifi broadcast was weak on the second floor. While the signal from the A3 shows strong, there is not actual improvement in quality/connectivity.

When I look at the main A3 from the browser or the iPad app I always see the secondary unit as inactive. Is this normal? I am asking because the secondary unit is set up on the second floor within line of site of a Macbook Air that is only wifi connected and the connection is intermittent. The primary unit is on the main floor.


Offline punkorambo

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh - Seconday Device
« Reply #1 on: December 12, 2016, 12:48:28 pm »
I have the same mesh setup, however, my secondary A3's all say "active". Maybe you should try setting up the network again.

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Mesh - Seconday Device
« Reply #2 on: December 12, 2016, 05:02:59 pm »
When I first set up one of mine it did the same thing and stated it was inactive. I removed it did a factory reset and n it and added it again. It has been listed as active ever since. Don't know why it didn't work right the first time though.

 

Page created in 0.216 seconds with 21 queries.