Choose style:

Author Topic: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14  (Read 3753 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« on: December 13, 2016, 09:09:15 am »
Please post any feedback related to Almond 3 firmware AL3-R014 here.

Offline sfalc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 167
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2016, 09:19:37 am »
Seems to be working fine.
I can add lightify zigbee products without any issues.
The screens for adding slave units in the mesh works perfectly good illustrations, you just lack some explanatory texts.

Aeotec Z-wave usb stick not supported  :(
Almond+ with 2 dimmer switches, 2 binary on/off switches, 1 Qubino Flush dimmer, 1 Aeontec micro dimmer, 1 Fibaro Dimmer 2, 1 Lightify RGBW bulb, 2 Lightify Flex RGBW Led strip, 1 WeMo Bulb, 1 Fibaro magnetic door sensor, Vision PIR & temperature sensor.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #2 on: December 13, 2016, 03:58:39 pm »
@ sfalc,

Seems to be working fine.
I can add lightify zigbee products without any issues.
The screens for adding slave units in the mesh works perfectly good illustrations, you just lack some explanatory texts.

Aeotec Z-wave usb stick not supported  :(

I am positive, Aeotec Z-wave should be working fine, could you please try rebooting the Almond 3 after connecting the Aeotec Z-wave stick and then check the performance.

Offline punkorambo

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #3 on: December 14, 2016, 09:30:59 am »
I had a nice, first upgrade experience. My setup is a mesh with the main A3 wired, a secondary A3 wired and a third A3 wireless. I chose to update the firmware from the iOS app. After a few minutes, my internet went out for about 90 seconds and was back up. I checked each A3 and verified that they were all updated and they were. From the iOS app, I clicked on each A3 for status and the wireless A3 showed that it was not connected. From the status screen on the wireless A3, it showed that it was connected to the mesh and had all the info about the devices that were connected. So, I restarted the wireless A3 and that fixed the problem within the app and everything is running smoothly. I am digging my A3s! Thanks!

Offline max_g

  • Peanut
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #4 on: December 14, 2016, 05:43:45 pm »
static IP reservations are  now working and the LuCI error now seems resolved.
noted a potential issue where it now seems impossible to input a replacement address instead of the default 10.10  lan IP address with something like 192.168.0.1
this was possible before under AL3-R12 when accessed in the network section of the webUI

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 318
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #5 on: December 14, 2016, 09:01:21 pm »
I discovered that the temp on my Almond 3s are not correct. I remember the temp was correct when I initially setup the almonds. I was using the time as my display screen and I just found out today that the time was set to GMT-11:00 instead of GMT-7:00. I tried to change it but it's going back to GMT-11:00 after I clicked Apply. I also tried the Sync with Host but it didn't fix it. My Almond+ where my Almond3 router is connected has correct time though.

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 318
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #6 on: December 14, 2016, 09:12:17 pm »
Also, I can't seem to change the name of the Almond3 router... not sure what happened but the master's name was changed to my wifi's name. Nobody is touching it except me so I don't know how it got changed. I tried to go to my iOS app in the Almond Network tab --> selected the router --> and changed the location to the name I want.... the router's location changed in there but it's still showing a different name in the dashboard.

I thought I was able to change the router's name when I initially set it up from the LCD screen but I can't find where to change it now... seems like that option was removed.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #7 on: December 14, 2016, 09:17:53 pm »
Also, I can't seem to change the name of the Almond3 router... not sure what happened but the master's name was changed to my wifi's name. Nobody is touching it except me so I don't know how it got changed. I tried to go to my iOS app in the Almond Network tab --> selected the router --> and changed the location to the name I want.... the router's location changed in there but it's still showing a different name in the dashboard.

I thought I was able to change the router's name when I initially set it up from the LCD screen but I can't find where to change it now... seems like that option was removed.

This was a change in the Latest firmware, the Almond Name is now the SSID of the 2.4 channel while the location is still set the same as what you first selected.

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 318
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #8 on: December 14, 2016, 09:42:16 pm »
This was a change in the Latest firmware, the Almond Name is now the SSID of the 2.4 channel while the location is still set the same as what you first selected.

It makes sense to me now... this is not an issue then. Not sure though why it was changed like that. Personally, I don't want my Almond's name the same as the SSID of the 2.4 channel. It's weird to me and confusing when devices rejoined or left the network... I would get notifications that they rejoined or left 2.4 SSID even though they were connected to 5G channel.

Offline Ohiomedic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 446
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/05/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2016, 05:47:48 pm »
It makes sense to me now... this is not an issue then. Not sure though why it was changed like that. Personally, I don't want my Almond's name the same as the SSID of the 2.4 channel. It's weird to me and confusing when devices rejoined or left the network... I would get notifications that they rejoined or left 2.4 SSID even though they were connected to 5G channel.
Using the connect.securifi.com site I was able to change the device name by clicking the edit icon at the top of the page next to the name. It is still showing the change in the iphone app.

Edit: I take that back upon reboot it reverted back to the 2.4 name.
« Last Edit: December 15, 2016, 06:16:11 pm by Ohiomedic »

Offline Rod

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #10 on: December 18, 2016, 11:05:05 am »
After this update,  I received the notifications 5 to 10 minutes after a device is connected / disconnected from the network.

Offline Seattlebob

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #11 on: December 24, 2016, 03:05:08 pm »
DHCP stopped working after 5 days and  all my devices could not get IP from router. Had to power off router to get back to normal. Will report if this happens again.

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 Firmware AL3-14
« Reply #12 on: January 03, 2017, 05:03:10 pm »
After the upgrade my Almond 3 will not stay connected to my cable modem 5-7 minutes and I have to either run through internet setup again or power off/on then I am good for 5-7 minutes. Also it really sucks not being able to reboot the Almond 3 from the UI and that there are no troubleshooting tools like ping or traceroute in the WebUI

 

Page created in 0.047 seconds with 20 queries.

bottleneck