Choose style:

Author Topic: A3 and VLAN to Fibre  (Read 1859 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shinyplastic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
A3 and VLAN to Fibre
« on: December 29, 2016, 09:36:28 pm »
Hi All,

Trying to setup A3 as a mesh with SaskTel Fibre.  They supply a locked actiontec router which connects to the ONT (Fibre terminal).  Currently have all the A3's as access points using some old R45, but would much prefer to replace the locked router with a meshed A3 system.

The only information I can find is someone else with a similar problem and then "created a new vlan 1000 with 3 ports; port 22, 23, 24. Port 24 is tagged and goes to the ONT. Port 23 is also tagged and goes to the actiontec (all my tvs run off of this via coax). Port 22 untagged goes to my linux firewall with dual gigabit cards."

Is it possible to do this with the A3, to setup a VLAN and tag ports to an ONT?  This is right a the limit of my understanding - so apologies if I have anything wrong!

The only other option I can think of is to use the A3 as a meshed router after the actiontec, but a few disadvantages i) need all the LAN port on both routers on the same network and ii) control and performance of the actiontec, iii) I would eventually like the simpliest system, and just get a gigabit switch to replace the actiontec.

Thanks for any help.

Offline Evan

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/10/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: A3 and VLAN to Fibre
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2016, 01:40:08 pm »
I don't know if this will help, but my parents have Verizon Fios, and I just configured their network as described here: https://www.cnet.com/forums/discussions/simplify-fios-dump-actiontec-and-use-your-own-router/

It completely takes the Actiontec router out of the equation.

Edit: I guess for the sake of full disclosure, I should mention that there may be a problem, as I've described here: https://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,5262.0.html
I'm not convinced of it, though.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2016, 01:41:56 pm by Evan »

Offline marcw

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/07/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: A3 and VLAN to Fibre
« Reply #2 on: July 29, 2017, 08:06:15 pm »
Hi All,

Trying to setup A3 as a mesh with SaskTel Fibre.  They supply a locked actiontec router which connects to the ONT (Fibre terminal).  Currently have all the A3's as access points using some old R45, but would much prefer to replace the locked router with a meshed A3 system.

The only information I can find is someone else with a similar problem and then "created a new vlan 1000 with 3 ports; port 22, 23, 24. Port 24 is tagged and goes to the ONT. Port 23 is also tagged and goes to the actiontec (all my tvs run off of this via coax). Port 22 untagged goes to my linux firewall with dual gigabit cards."

Is it possible to do this with the A3, to setup a VLAN and tag ports to an ONT?  This is right a the limit of my understanding - so apologies if I have anything wrong!

The only other option I can think of is to use the A3 as a meshed router after the actiontec, but a few disadvantages i) need all the LAN port on both routers on the same network and ii) control and performance of the actiontec, iii) I would eventually like the simpliest system, and just get a gigabit switch to replace the actiontec.

Thanks for any help.

One possibility to have everything on one network is to change the Almond IP range to e.g. 192.168.2.x (if the primary network is on 192.1681.x) and change the netmask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.252.0, which will in effect make the 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x into a single network.

Offline marcw

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/07/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: A3 and VLAN to Fibre
« Reply #3 on: September 14, 2017, 09:50:58 pm »
One possibility to have everything on one network is to change the Almond IP range to e.g. 192.168.2.x (if the primary network is on 192.1681.x) and change the netmask from 255.255.255.0 to 255.255.252.0, which will in effect make the 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x into a single network.


Another option is to set the Almond up a static wired connection on 192.168.2.x, and set up static routes to and from the main LAN segment.  I've done this with my DrayTek: I've set the  Almond on 192.168.1.200, and configured a  static route to 192.168.2.0/24 with 192.168.1.200 as the gateway.

The Almond then has a static route back to 192.168.1.x and to the WAN, using 192.168.1.1 as the default gateway.  Once you have all this set up, you can  then set up the wifi etc and add in additional Almonds. 

Just setting the netmask to cover both LAN segments doesn't work well: you want the default gateway for your secondary LAN to be 192.168.2.1, and let the static route send traffic for the WAN and the primary LAN.

 

Page created in 0.036 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck