Choose style:

Author Topic: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE  (Read 3871 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« on: January 03, 2017, 07:16:59 pm »
So since AL03-R014 was released my Almond3 has refused to keep a connection to my cable modem. It shows link to the modem but no internet connection. I tried to do a factory reset but it did not rollback the faulty FIRMWARE  >:( . Please advise how to restore my FIRMWARE to a version that works

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #1 on: January 03, 2017, 08:54:31 pm »
Contact support, they will assist you with any issues you are having, particularly since I have only seen you having this issue and no one else has been reporting it.

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #2 on: January 03, 2017, 11:49:22 pm »
Yeah roll back to R12 everything works roll forward to R14 it all dies. Clearly there is an issue with R14 and my Cable Modem

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #3 on: January 04, 2017, 08:27:58 am »
@CincyAL3:
What type of cable modem do you have and ISP?
As you said it works with R012 so it might be useful to narrow down the regression in R014.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline anwar.shiekh

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 137
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/12/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #4 on: January 04, 2017, 10:06:43 am »
For others with this issue, one can get R12 at

  https://firmware.securifi.com/AL3_64MB/AL3-R012-64MB

then use the web interface to downgrade

As always, proceed at your own risk.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2017, 10:11:24 am by anwar.shiekh »

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #5 on: January 04, 2017, 11:12:52 am »
I have a Motorola SB6141

Offline joltdude

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 321
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2017, 11:33:25 am »
I have a Motorola SB6141

Uhm. Whose your ISP?
Comcast/RCN/ATT/other?
Different ISP's handle their connection via the cable modem slightly different....

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2017, 11:34:41 am »
Huh. That is a pretty popular cable modem, so that strikes me as even more odd. The ISP could affect it further, but the modem is pretty "normal".
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2017, 01:54:16 am »
Yeah 3 other routers all work fine. I rolled the modem forward to R14 again and POOF no Internet. I've tried using 2 of my 3 nodes as the primary node and neither of them work when on R14, so IMO definitely an issue with this version of the software, rollback to R12 and Internet. Pretty basic troubleshooting logic. 

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2060
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Factory Reset Does Not Rollback FIRMWARE
« Reply #9 on: January 06, 2017, 12:35:39 pm »
Not arguing it, seems like you are covering everything. It is just so major, to have it unique to yours though. I was hoping for some one-off modem or something to try to help distinguish why yours does not work but so many other (apparently similar) scenarios do work (or are not posting if they are not working).

I always hated one-offs or unique-seeming problemd in my QA days... There was always "something" but tracking it down could sometimes take longer than the release cycle, then it would be "fixed" in the next one and nobody was any wiser as to WHY or HOW.

Not sure I can recommend or help much more. Hopefully Securifi can spot something in your logs, although who knows if the useful information survives downgrade, since you cannot send a log after upgrade (although maybe they could have you pull something useful even then to send to them?).
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

 

Page created in 0.058 seconds with 17 queries.