bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on  (Read 2438 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline tvpccr

  • Peanut
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/09/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« on: January 23, 2017, 10:37:59 pm »
New to Almond and I have recently things set up, which was a snap, and I have been playing with the router quite a bit- but pardon me if this has been covered (or worse yet is a simple solution).

I have the 2.4 ghz wifi network rolling fine, however the 5ghz is not on and I cannot figure out how to turn it on.
Web Interface: says the Router is part of a home wifi network and that I should use the mobile app or the LCD
Mobile App: says the 2nd network (presumably the 5ghz) is disabled, and when I click edit there is no toggle
LCD: Says in red "5Ghz wifi is off" and I do not see a place to turn it on (Including in advanced settings)

What am I missing?

Thanks in advance

Offline cswilly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 65
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #1 on: January 24, 2017, 07:29:36 am »
On my Android app the Wi-Fi interfaces have a big On/Off slider on the top right of the box with summary of the interface status.

Offline tvpccr

  • Peanut
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/09/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #2 on: January 24, 2017, 09:39:10 am »
Right, I expected the same thing there, but the guest network is the only one with a toggle. I have attached the (ios) screen shot.

Its scrolled to show as much as I could.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #3 on: January 24, 2017, 10:18:21 am »
Just confirming your message, you did try to enable it from the LCD as well?

Offline tvpccr

  • Peanut
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/09/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #4 on: January 24, 2017, 11:11:16 am »
Correct, I did try on the LCD.

It says in red that 5ghz is not on, and in the advanced tab it shows that it is off and does not allow me to turn it on (I pressed pretty hard).

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #5 on: January 24, 2017, 03:55:21 pm »
@ tvpccr,

Tap on Add Almond-->Check Wi-Fi status and let us know,  what do you see there. It seems like, there is a possibility that after disabling the 5 GHz, Mesh setup was done. However, let us know the status.

Offline tvpccr

  • Peanut
  • **
  • Posts: 16
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 09/09/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2017, 11:35:51 pm »
There I only saw a list of the current A3s in my network, and an option to "improve" internet, but that did not appear to do anything.

« Last Edit: January 25, 2017, 08:32:06 am by tvpccr »

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 5GHZ not on, and I cannot figure out how to turn it on
« Reply #7 on: January 25, 2017, 08:38:26 am »
@ tvpccr,

There I only saw a list of the current A3s in my network, and an option to "improve" internet, but that did not appear to do anything.



Tap on each one and then hit remove and then reboot the Almond 3 once, try to enable the 5GHz which should allow you to do it, then add the 2nd and 3rd unit back.

 

Page created in 0.049 seconds with 20 queries.