Choose style:

Author Topic: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021  (Read 4416 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« on: July 19, 2017, 10:14:18 am »
Please post any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021 firmware here.

Offline shinyplastic

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #1 on: July 22, 2017, 12:45:05 am »
Hi,

Thanks for the firmware update.

Any news on manual timezones, Z-wave over mesh, port forwarding, reboot on UI, sirens on slaves, mesh with Almond+?

Cheers,


Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #2 on: July 22, 2017, 11:12:31 am »
The update installed from a beta version successfully, but now shows as AL3-R021-64MB-beta.

Offline engr.jpc

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 318
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #3 on: July 22, 2017, 11:58:05 pm »
Updated from my iOS app successfuly. Secondaries updated on their own without issue.

Offline punkorambo

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #4 on: July 28, 2017, 09:29:47 pm »
Anyone having problems adding a new A3 into the Home Wifi Mesh after this update? I had my third A3 connected wirelessly but wanted to make it a wired connection. I removed it from the Home Wifi System and I can't get it to rejoin, wired or wirelessly. I spent hours today with Securifi chat support followed by phone support.  I did a factory reset at least 12 times and tried connecting it via different methods. I tried having it directly wired to the primary A3 and also directly wired to my working secondary A3 (that is also wired to the primary). I tried pairing it directly after a factory reset and also by running through the "wizard". I am out of ideas and frustrated. Finally, I verified that all three A3s are running R021 firmware. The engineering team is supposed to call me on Monday but I thought I would see if anyone had any ideas here. Thanks!
« Last Edit: July 28, 2017, 09:57:49 pm by punkorambo »

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #5 on: July 29, 2017, 09:20:51 am »
The only other thing I could think of (since it sounds like you tried everything else) would be to reset the primary and rebuild the entire network.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline punkorambo

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #6 on: July 29, 2017, 10:06:42 am »
The only other thing I could think of (since it sounds like you tried everything else) would be to reset the primary and rebuild the entire network.

Would I lose all my rules and device settings?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2769
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #7 on: July 29, 2017, 12:44:05 pm »
@ punkorambo,

Would I lose all my rules and device settings?

Yes, if you do a full factory reset everything would be restored to defaults.

Offline marcw

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/07/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #8 on: July 29, 2017, 07:53:09 pm »
If a reset is likely to be needed to sort out problems, and if that will clear everything down, then the Almond really needs a save/load config capability, like even the cheapest 20 buck Chinese routers do. ::)

Offline punkorambo

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 52
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 24/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #9 on: August 01, 2017, 11:13:35 am »
Just to follow up with everyone:

After speaking with the engineering team on Monday, I had sent them the logs from my device. They reviewed them and called me back today (Tuesday) and had diagnosed the problem as the IP address not being released when I removed the wireless A3 from the network. After changing my primary A3 local address from 10.10.10.254 to 20.20.20.254, the new A3 quickly rejoined the mesh network and everything is working properly! All of my devices updated IP addresses and all of my devices with static IP addresses changed automatically from 10.10.10.* to 20.20.20.*. I just  had to do a few device restarts and IP release/renews to get the new IP addresses. Kudos to the Securifi support team for finding a solution without needing me to rebuild my network and set up all my rules again from scratch. Also, they were all very nice and called me at off-times that were at my convenience.
« Last Edit: August 01, 2017, 11:32:50 am by punkorambo »

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #10 on: August 01, 2017, 01:46:42 pm »
I have to say support has always been good. That is a new trick to remember also.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #11 on: August 03, 2017, 08:44:54 pm »
My Almond 3 acts like it is upgrade the firmware reboots and everything but then when I login I'm still on R15   :(

Any suggestions?

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2059
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #12 on: August 03, 2017, 11:08:51 pm »
@CincyAL3:
Have you tried rebooting the router separately (not as part of the upgrade)? How are you doing the upgrade, via LCD or App or webpage?
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline pabpoo

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 23
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/06/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #13 on: August 04, 2017, 03:31:47 pm »
Please post any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021 firmware here.

1.-Can't change wireless settings on web (this functionality is only available in router mode) in AP mode. On LCD and app is ok.
2. Missing America/Santiago timezone (CLST)
« Last Edit: August 04, 2017, 03:33:53 pm by pabpoo »

Offline CincyAL3

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 15
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/01/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Any feedback related to Almond 3 AL3-R021
« Reply #14 on: August 05, 2017, 12:34:09 am »
I did reboot the router outside the upgrade but still no luck. I ended up doing a factory reset then upgrading from there. Shame that I had to do that but at least I am at R21 now  :D

 

Page created in 0.05 seconds with 22 queries.