Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond 3 5G not showing  (Read 1238 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ggrair

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 20/07/2017
    YearsYearsYears
Almond 3 5G not showing
« on: July 26, 2017, 07:23:05 pm »
Hi Everyone,


  With this unit, should I be seeing Almond and Almond 5G like most other routers when I search for wifi?


thanks
G

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 5G not showing
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2017, 08:29:45 pm »
Yes, if your client device is capable. Does your 5.0 network have the same SSID as the 2.4 network? If so, you'll only see one on the client.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond 3 5G not showing
« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2017, 11:22:27 am »
Default I believe is the same SSID for 5Ghz and 2.4Ghz on A3, you can change them if you want but won't get full "roaming" capability. If your SSID's are different, then in order to see them both you must be using a device that can connect via 5 and 2.4 (most new devices can). If you have a 2.4 only device, and the SSID's are the same, you will connect just to the 2.4 network automatically.

 

Page created in 0.046 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck