bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+  (Read 1853 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ElLib

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« on: November 22, 2017, 11:06:01 pm »
I am trying to set the parameters on a GE 12721 outlet, but it won't keep the numbers I enter in. Is this a known bug, or am I doing something wrong?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2760
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #1 on: November 25, 2017, 05:56:29 pm »
@ ElLib,

I am trying to set the parameters on a GE 12721 outlet, but it won't keep the numbers I enter in. Is this a known bug, or am I doing something wrong?

Even though you might receive an error, settings would still be applied. Hence, please check the performance and let us know.

Offline ElLib

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #2 on: November 28, 2017, 09:42:50 pm »
@ Ashok,

I can never get the parameters to stay... Here are the steps that I take:

1. I enter the parameter (3) and click done.
2. I click the + to set the value size (1 byte).
3. I set the value (1), and when I click done.

As soon as I click done in the value box, it changes parameter box to the number I entered into the value box, and the blanks out the value box. This means that I cannot ever set anything.

Thoughts?
« Last Edit: November 28, 2017, 09:50:32 pm by ElLib »

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #3 on: November 29, 2017, 09:02:10 am »
I think what he was saying is that even if it shows up like that, it still accepted your changes it just isn't displaying them back to you afterwards.

Offline ElLib

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #4 on: November 29, 2017, 10:47:10 am »
@ mparadis,

Not the case. Nothing changes if you don't hit the Set button, and I can't set anything cause there are blank fields.

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1765
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #5 on: November 29, 2017, 02:38:57 pm »
Gotcha.

Offline pete82

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/12/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #6 on: December 19, 2017, 08:25:18 am »
I have the same problem with all my sensors!
I guess it's a bug in firmware

Offline AlanLawton

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 11
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Setting Z Wave Parameters - Almond+
« Reply #7 on: January 03, 2018, 11:02:36 pm »
I am also experiencing this.  I was able to set parameters before R091.

 

Page created in 0.056 seconds with 22 queries.