Choose style:

Author Topic: RadioThermostat CT30 not updating current temperature  (Read 631 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline td0g

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/04/2017
    Years
RadioThermostat CT30 not updating current temperature
« on: December 15, 2017, 09:04:36 am »
When I add a CT30 to my Almond+ it connects fine but the temperature it was reading when I connected it is all that is ever displayed on the touch screen or in apps.  I have tried removing it and adding it again, it updates to the new current temperature but still never changes after that.  I choose "thermostat" when I add it, I have tried "other" but that doesn't work at all.  Is this a known bug?

Offline td0g

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/04/2017
    Years
Re: RadioThermostat CT30 not updating current temperature
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2018, 11:38:57 pm »
So here we are almost a year later and a few firmware updates on and I still have this problem.  Anyone had a similar experience with the Radio Thermostat/2gig CT30?

Offline mparadis

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1739
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: RadioThermostat CT30 not updating current temperature
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2018, 11:37:40 am »
I thought the 2gig ones weren't supported.

Offline td0g

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 25
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/04/2017
    Years
Re: RadioThermostat CT30 not updating current temperature
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2018, 09:58:22 pm »
I bought it specifically because it was listed as a supported device, and it works other than the fact that it doesn't update the current temperature.


 

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 21 queries.