bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Help needed, Setup without Touchscreen  (Read 1437 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PsiFun

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/01/2017
    YearsYears
Help needed, Setup without Touchscreen
« on: February 25, 2018, 06:56:19 am »
Hello,

I hope anyone can help me, I got an Almond 2015 from a friend that has a defective Touchscreen.

I managed to reset it to factory defaults and give the latest Update AL2- R 108 over the websetup.

But I cannot find a way to make the setup without the touchscreen, f.e. via websetup.

The Touchscreen is only showing things but does not respond to touch with stylus  :(
I want to join it into my existing Almond-Network as a range extender, Imyself don't need the touchscreen for its purpose there.

Has anyone a solution for this or is it dead if touchscreen is  not working?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Help needed, Setup without Touchscreen
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 05:18:06 am »
@ PsiFun,

No, we cannot setup the Almond in Range Extender mode through Web UI. However, if you could get the purchase invoice then reach our support team (support@securifi.com) and will be happy to assist you.

Offline PsiFun

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 12
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 04/01/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Help needed, Setup without Touchscreen
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2018, 03:11:39 am »
Hello Ashok,

Thanks for the reply.
unfortunatly I dont have the invoice, my friend told me also it was allready out of warrantie.

But a further question, is the backup-file compatible with the almond+ ?

I have the following Idea:
I make a backup of my almond+ (file backup_1)
then I reconfigure it in Range Extender Mode to another WLAN and make a Backup again (file backup_2)
now I recover the backup_1 on my almond+
then recover backup_2 to the almond 2015 and adjust the credentials to point to my almond+

Is that possible?

if the router is in Externder Mode can I afterwards adjust the credentials?

Is the Backup compatible from almond + to almond 2015 ?

If only the backup is not compatible, but the credentials are adjustable, may you provide me a backupfile with range extender configuration please?  :)


Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Help needed, Setup without Touchscreen
« Reply #3 on: March 01, 2018, 12:27:04 pm »
@ PsiFun,

You are most welcome and no, we cannot use the Almond+ back up file on Almond 2015 both the hardware is different. Even though it is OOW, see, if you can get the invoice and forward that to our support team, will see what best could be done.

 

Page created in 0.051 seconds with 21 queries.