2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Range Extender DHCP?  (Read 1829 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline mjs

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Range Extender DHCP?
« on: February 27, 2018, 03:06:34 am »
I updated the firmware in one of my Almond 2015s and it used to be in range extender mode and would just get an IP address from my own DHCP server and pass through traffic. After the update, it is now in range extender mode but creates it's own 10.x.x.x network for anything connecting to it, and acts like a DHCP server. It is no longer part of my home network (and therefore will not communicate with everything correctly anymore, outside of allowing Internet Access.) I have to access it by connecting to it via the cloud, but can't locally via the iPhone app unless I connect the device directly to the Almond 2015 wirelessly and join it's own 10.x.x.x network. However, it does show that it was able to get a DHCP address assigned to it that is on the 192.x.x.x network, and can connect using a browser locally on that address but have limited functionality (won't show devices, etc.) How do I change the range extender mode back to just grabbing an IP from my DHCP server and passing through the traffic so all of my Almonds and devices are on my 192.x.x.x network instead of it creating a new 10.x.x.x network and offering DHCP? I have another Almond 2015 as a range extender in another part of the house that I did not update, and it is behaving correctly so I have a reference unit to check with. Firmware update that caused this issue is AL2-R108. Thanks!

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender DHCP?
« Reply #1 on: February 27, 2018, 05:31:36 am »
@ mjs,

Tap on Range Extender mode and small settings icon enable "Transparent bridge".

Offline mjs

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender DHCP?
« Reply #2 on: February 27, 2018, 11:15:54 pm »
Thanks for the quick reply, Ashok! That did the trick.  :)

Offline mjs

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 22/05/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender DHCP?
« Reply #3 on: March 02, 2018, 07:55:21 pm »
HI Ahsok,
How do I give you a "Thanks" ? :)

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender DHCP?
« Reply #4 on: March 06, 2018, 08:25:22 am »
@ mjs,

I believe, you already did that and I got it...  :D... Thank you!

 

Page created in 0.043 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck