bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Energy Meter, clamps report no values  (Read 270 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline pdperry2346

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/12/2016
    YearsYears
Energy Meter, clamps report no values
« on: May 14, 2018, 08:25:53 pm »
What is the procedure to have an RCS EM52 energy meter report clamp values?

"Energy" KWh (cumulative) and "Power" Watts (point-in-time) readings appear correct, but no clamp values report.

I wouldn't worry about it except that in the app and on the screen those clamp readings stare me in the face. Maybe it would be better to find a way to remove them altogether?

Thank you!

Offline pdperry2346

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/12/2016
    YearsYears
Re: Energy Meter, clamps report no values
« Reply #1 on: May 29, 2018, 01:58:29 pm »
Oh well. It was worth a shot...  :(

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1989
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Energy Meter, clamps report no values
« Reply #2 on: May 29, 2018, 03:50:10 pm »
Sorry. I have a 1st gen Aeon Labs energy monitor that does work, but no experience with the RCS.

Their spec sheet does not really give me much to go on. It sounds like they should provide it. Maybe it is formatted oddly so does not get displayed? You could always try making sure the values are changing (turn on/off a big energy user) and send logs to Securifi before and after that change. That might help identify what is going on.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

 

Page created in 0.066 seconds with 20 queries.