2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Arming locations not saving consistently  (Read 599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    YearsYears
Arming locations not saving consistently
« on: July 25, 2018, 12:21:01 am »
So I have had this problem for sometime. The system arms every night at 12:10 am. I have noticed that every few days it doesnít  arm the main A3. I have it checked as one to monitor. It unchecks itís self from my security devices to monitor. If this is not monitored will the siren still go off? And Iím sure it shouldnít be unchecking it self like this!? Any feed back would be nice ..... I plan on trying to arm it w out it being selected as a device to see if it goes off or not when another device is tripped.

Offline vikas jilla

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/09/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #1 on: July 25, 2018, 12:41:27 am »
@Kinggovernator

I have a few doubts:
"The system arms every night at 12:10 am" -- do you have a rule for this to happen?
"every few days it doesnít  arm the main A3." --  does this mean you have mesh network and in it, all the secondary almonds are getting armed except primary(which I am assuming as the main A3)?
"I have it checked as one to monitor" -- by this, do you mean the location of the main A3 is checked, in the app screen where we show all the locations that can be armed and with options like "instant arm", "arm after Xs", "save locations"?
and please do send logs when this happens. Thank you!

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2018, 02:41:54 am »
Yes I have a rule to arm at 12:10am every night.
Yes I have 3 A3s in mesh. As far as I know they are all arming correctly as well
And yes I have the main A3 in our bedroom listed as ďmaster bedroomĒ.  And when you go to the section in the app ďselect locations to armĒ it will uncheck itíself. Now this varies from a day to a few days where it will arm as it should. Idk if reboots are causing this maybe? But I have Saved this location to arm numerous times but like I said every so often it unchecks itself  to be armed.

Offline vikas jilla

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/09/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2018, 02:22:19 am »
Hi @Kinggovernator

Thanks for sharing the details. We are working on it to reproduce. Can you please tell if the secondary Almonds are connected wirelessly or with wire?

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2018, 07:13:44 am »
The 2 satellite A3s are both being used wirelessly. It hasnít done it in a few days but when it does i will send logs. Thanks

Offline vikas jilla

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 30
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/09/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #5 on: August 01, 2018, 01:00:45 am »
Okay thank you!!

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 101
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    YearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2018, 01:01:19 am »
Well went almost like 2-3 weeks without any issues w the arming locations issue. Did it twice over the weekend. The first one was unusual, during the arm which I did myself it unsleceted windows/doors location. Itís never done that to my knowledge. Which in itself says it all, not arming any of my window and for sensors which isnít good. I disarmed and reselcted that location. Then again tonight it didnít it again w my rule to arm at 12:10. This time the master bedroom unselected itís self. This is the one that usually does it and itís the main almond. I sent logs w a simular description.

Offline RichardS

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/11/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Arming locations not saving consistently
« Reply #7 on: February 05, 2019, 10:51:40 am »
I have been experiencing this problem as well for quite some time, and have had service tickets out on it. The problem is in the cloud as best I can tell, and still remains unresolved. They're working on it, last I heard. Basically, I don't trust what zones it says are armed. Since we only Arm manually, every time before Arming, I uncheck all of the zones, Save, check all of the zones I want Armed, Save, and then Instant Arm. It's a pain in the butt, and my wife is tired of dealing with the work around. She wants something that just works, and for whatever reason, ours doesn't.

 

Page created in 0.368 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck