2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Mesh units ....  (Read 248 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Kinggovernator

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/02/2017
    Years
Mesh units ....
« on: August 27, 2018, 09:28:01 am »
So I noticed that my a3 in the living room starting getting poor signal. Itís connected wirelessly. I then realized that it says its connected via another a3 in the far back of the house, which is also connected wirelessly. Now the main a3 is in the middle of the house. Iím sure the living room a3 was always connected via it. So how do I fix it so that it connects to the main again? Remove it? And add it again? .... thanks

Offline Gimlet

  • Almond 3 Beta
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/04/2018
Re: Mesh units ....
« Reply #1 on: August 29, 2018, 01:24:21 pm »
A view from a non expert, but it's probably better to remove the one its connecting to and force it to find the primary.

Offline vikas jilla

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 28
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/09/2016
    YearsYears
Re: Mesh units ....
« Reply #2 on: August 30, 2018, 12:25:29 am »
@Kinggovernator

I think, removing it and adding it is the solution.
While adding it back you could power off the a3 at the far back house, so that the living room a3 doesn't have any other almond to connect to, except the main router. After completing the adding process you can plug the other a3.

 

Page created in 0.072 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck