Choose style:

Author Topic: Has anyone successfully updated their peanut plug firmware via the 3S?  (Read 233 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline AGuardUser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/10/2018
I just paired my Peanut Plugs today and noticed that I wasn't getting power values, but saw on the forums that it might require upgraded PP firmware to do so.  Using the 3S touch screen, I went to the "Connected Sensors" screen, chose one of my PPs, tapped the "Advanced" button, then "Check for updates".  A new firmware was found and I proceeded to upgrade, but it results in a "Upgrade Failed" message.  Tried multiple times, with multiple PPs (within a foot of the S3), unpaired/repaired, etc.  I also confirmed that my S3 firmware is up to date.  What am I missing?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2736
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Has anyone successfully updated their peanut plug firmware via the 3S?
« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2018, 05:21:37 pm »
@ AGuardUser,

We might have to update the firmware manually through the console, please reach our support team "support@securifi.com", who could help you.

Offline AGuardUser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/10/2018
Re: Has anyone successfully updated their peanut plug firmware via the 3S?
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2018, 10:11:31 pm »
Email sent -- thanks!

Offline barryosteo

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 03/09/2018
Re: Has anyone successfully updated their peanut plug firmware via the 3S?
« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2018, 10:18:13 am »
Was there any progress for the Peanut Plug firmware update? Mine are also not reporting back usage data (W, Amp, etc)

Offline AGuardUser

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 23/10/2018
Re: Has anyone successfully updated their peanut plug firmware via the 3S?
« Reply #4 on: November 20, 2018, 11:16:33 pm »
Yes!  It took a little while on my end because I needed to procure a Windows machine, but if you just contact support they should be able to work with you to update the firmware.  All of my peanut plugs are now reporting usage data (W, Amp, etc.), though I am still looking into the accuracy of some of the data returned...

 

Page created in 0.129 seconds with 21 queries.