bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?  (Read 308 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline takisot

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?
« on: December 11, 2019, 09:13:17 am »
Hi,
due to wifi issues with the Almond+, I decided to purchase a new Modem router (Fritzbox 7590). I do need though the  Zigbee/Z-Wave connectivity of Almond in order to connect with my smart devices. How can I make this happen, given that the Fritz will only provide Wifi in the house?
Thanks!

Offline xtbs26

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 73
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/02/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?
« Reply #1 on: December 17, 2019, 10:29:55 am »
Hi. I did the same thing with mine. I set it up as a bridge and just turned the wi-fi off. Works great.

Offline takisot

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 66
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 07/10/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2019, 02:42:15 pm »
Thanks! I also had success by setting it as access point without WiFi enabled.

Offline penright

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 67
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 17/11/2016
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?
« Reply #3 on: January 08, 2020, 12:47:24 pm »
What home automation are you using. I did a component for HomeAssistant.
Moving from Tuxedo to Almond+
And Loving it.

Offline dbuttke

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 114
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: How to use Almond+ only as a Zigbee/Z-Wave hub?
« Reply #4 on: January 19, 2020, 10:53:04 am »
What home automation are you using. I did a component for HomeAssistant.
I'd be very interested to see the custom component.  I was thinking of trying webhooks to be able to use the peanut in home assistant, but if you already have something that would be great!

 

Page created in 0.042 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck