2
Choose style:

Author Topic: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity  (Read 10456 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline chrisril

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Hello.  Have had an Almond that I've used for over a year as a range extender with my xfinity Arris Interactive, L.L.C. router.  Have not had many problems in the past, but recently added a 2nd Almond I wanted to use as a range extender in our newly finished basement.  They worked fine for a week or so and now although they both show "bars" they do not connect to the internet.  The router still allows internet connectivity wired or wireless.

I've reset the router and both almonds, have ensured they are on the same channel with the same SSID and password, but still cannot get internet.  Also removed the 2nd Almond and cannot get the original Almond to provide access to the internet as it has in the past.  Both Almonds are updated (I believe W33 was the most recent update).

Thanks for any help.  I'm no expert at networking, so hoping there's an easy fix I've missed.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2014, 09:51:53 pm »
Is one Almond connected to the other Almond to extend the range that way, or are both connected to the main router?
I'm afraid that I'm not that familiar with your main router and you might be better off contacting our support team so they can have a look at what's going on http://www.securifi.com/support

Offline chrisril

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #2 on: April 12, 2014, 03:13:40 am »
Thanks for the quick reply.  I tried to set up each Almond to connect to the main router.

Will also send the info to the support team.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #3 on: April 12, 2014, 05:03:45 am »
Hmm, that should work just fine, the odd part here is that you're saying one Almond was fine, but when you added a second one it all stopped working which doesn't make a lot of sense.

Offline chrisril

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #4 on: April 12, 2014, 08:34:19 am »
What's even stranger is that the two Almonds worked okay together for about a week.  Now, I'm able to successfully connect to either of the Almonds, but it seems like my router isn't allowing the Almonds access to the internet.  Can't think of any router changes that were made around the same time this problem started.

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #5 on: April 12, 2014, 12:01:37 pm »
What's even stranger is that the two Almonds worked okay together for about a week.  Now, I'm able to successfully connect to either of the Almonds, but it seems like my router isn't allowing the Almonds access to the internet.  Can't think of any router changes that were made around the same time this problem started.

Is your Arris a Cable modem or a xDSL modem?  (I have worked with an Arris DOCIS3 Modem/Router previously).  Are the Arris,  and both Almonds in the same subnet?  Please provide the internal IP addresses of the Arris,  and both Almonds.  (Please do NOT provide the external IP address,  just this internals ones.  (Probably 192.168.xxx.xxx,  or 10.xxx.xxx.xxx) 

Are you a Windows, OS X,  or a Linux user?  Please connect an OS X/Windows/Linux device to your Almond and.access the command line of this device,  and try the following commands: 

Code: [Select]
nslookup google.com
ping 8.8.8.8

Please tell me what the output of these commands looks like.  Thanks.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 01:25:24 pm by Patrick Wilson »
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline chrisril

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2014, 08:32:48 am »
I'm running Windows 7.  I believe the Arris is a cable modem.  It was provided by Comcast and utilizes coaxial cable.

The IP address for the router is 10.0.0.1.  For one Almond it is 10.0.0.4 and it's 10.0.0.17 for the other.  Not sure how to determine the subnet.

Here are the results for the command lines when connected to an Almond:
Server:  cdns01.comcast.net
Address:  2001:558:feed::1
Name:  google.com
Address:  2607:f8b0:4009:803::1000
Pinging 8.8.8.8 with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Request timed out.
Ping statistics for 8.8.8.8:
Packets:  Sent = 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 (100% loss),

I also received a response from Securifi support and they suggested turning off all devices, resetting the router, then resetting one Almond, connecting it and turning it off, and then doing the same for the other Almond.  At the end I removed the "_Almond" from the SSIDs.  However, this did not fix the issue.

Thanks.

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2014, 12:02:26 pm »
@chrisril,

It appears that you can telnet/ssh to the Almond.  It sounds like you reset it. 

Can you please tell me the specific Comcast Arris Model you are using?

Please read the Arris model number from the box and post it here.

Are you family with using the Arris Web GUI?
[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

Offline chrisril

  • Acorn
  • *
  • Posts: 5
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2014, 02:14:19 pm »
The Arris model is TG862g.  I have some familiarity working with its GUI.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 02:21:45 pm by chrisril »

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #9 on: April 13, 2014, 04:05:39 pm »
OK Great news.

Lets start with one Almond only.

Turn it on an configure your Almond wireless set up (repeater) to connect to your TG862G wireless AP.

Once that is done lets look at your Almond via Telnet and your TG862G GUI.
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 06:07:21 pm by pete »
[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

Offline Patrick Wilson

  • Cashew
  • ****
  • Posts: 220
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #10 on: April 13, 2014, 08:13:32 pm »
OK Great news.

Lets start with one Almond only.

Turn it on an configure your Almond wireless set up (repeater) to connect to your TG862G wireless AP.

Once that is done lets look at your Almond via Telnet and your TG862G GUI.

Looks like IPv6 is in play here.  It might help troubleshooting to temporarily disable IPv6 on the Motorola/Arris TG862G. 
Check out the Arris TG862G-CT User Guide

I personally decline Modem/Router combo units offered by my ISP,  or I  "Bridge" them so that I can use my own Router,  but this might not be possible in this case,  as I note the Motorola/Arris TG862G also includes a SIP adapter within it's "combo".  (Check any phone lines setup through this device after disabling IPv6,  as disabling IPv6 might cause issues with SIP).
« Last Edit: April 13, 2014, 11:55:19 pm by Patrick Wilson »
Patrick Wilson
Victoria, BC Canada

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #11 on: April 14, 2014, 08:39:07 am »
Yup; here went to a D3 Motorola modem.  Third generation. 

It did have issues and the CS response was to utilize their rented Motorola/Arris modem. They asked me and I said no.

Instead had a 3rd level support guru make the proper "adjustments" to my modem such that it would work.

Really though all of this came about from a "dump" of new Motorola Modems that must have come from a canceled contract or whatever and the BB providers stifling of use of said modems with folks just purchasing them (~cheap and new) to use with their BB providers.

Its all there on the modem anyways; always has been.  The configurations are similiar to a regular cisco router; maybe a bit more english to it.  Its just doing a TFTP to get its configuration based on your MAC / account stuff.

I did also start to play with IP6 and noticed that BB provider is still in "testing" mode with it and its an on an off thing with them.

I am using the FIOS provided stuff in Florida.  That said I was privy to be able to install their combo device with the CT.  That and I only let the CT do the TV STB stuff and not touch the network configuration.  I did lock out the combo box and bridged one network port to another firewall.  AP Wireless mode is off as the box is in a Leviton Can.  I have noticed that the trending is to manage these boxes and lately too its to configure the firewall pieces such that you have to open a CS ticket.  Not sure yet if the BB providers are charging for said changes to the combo boxes but guessing that they are headed for that direction.

So maybe its some BB provided SIP rules set that take precedence over the rest of what is being passed through the box; not sure though if its IP6.  I have my VOIP boxes inside and proxy all via the PFSense firewall. 

I am wondering what changes when Almond AP #2 gets connected to the Arris box.  I guess that why I suggested to connect one first; look at the status on both sides (Almond and Arris box)  of the WLAN connection and see what happens with wireless device #2 (which is really number three).  BB provider is still pushing for their own internet provided services over any 3rd party service; cuz they own the wire and they can do anything with it anyways (and are doing so even though they say they are not). 
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 08:51:41 am by pete »
[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

Essoh

  • Guest
Re: Range Extender showing connection, but no internet connectivity
« Reply #12 on: April 14, 2014, 03:09:54 pm »
Hello,

Chrisril, as both almond worked for 1 week with the motorola router, I soupcon an automatic update in the software of the motorola.

So, if it is not done already, I suggest that you call the support directly or send your phone number to them for some more advanced steps since

this issue seems a little complicated.

NB: About the software on almond, the latest is AL1-R196-L299-w33. The most important part is R196
« Last Edit: April 14, 2014, 03:21:25 pm by Essoh »

 

Page created in 0.089 seconds with 21 queries.