Choose style:

Author Topic: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat  (Read 19153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bwainscott

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« on: August 19, 2014, 10:55:58 pm »
This was added as a thermostat without any problem.  The general almond+ thermostat support seems a bit limited, but I expect that is the same for all the thermostats at the moment.  I can turn on heat or cool, and set the heating and cooling temps....but I can't turn it off!  There are options for "auto", "heat", "cool" but no option to choose "none of these".  I like the options there are, but would love two more: "off" and "run program" (to just use the temps I programmed into the thermostat manually).

Offline The19th

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2014, 11:59:56 pm »
Out of curiosity, where did you purchase this model?  I'm seriously considering replacing my current thermostat with this model.
« Last Edit: August 20, 2014, 01:42:21 pm by The19th »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #2 on: August 20, 2014, 05:27:51 am »
 :-[ :-\ That's actually quite embarrassing and I'll be bringing this up with the software team ASAP.

Offline bwainscott

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #3 on: August 20, 2014, 08:44:52 am »
I bought it through Amazon.  It was about $150.  Relatively easy to install, and seems to work -- I only installed it 12 hours ago, but did force the AC and heat and they both worked.  The UI is simple to use.  Provided I get many years of trouble free use, I think it is a good choice.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #4 on: August 20, 2014, 09:46:45 am »
Just a shame about the very obvious Z-Wave logo on the front, not so pretty...

I've passed on both of your suggestions to the software team, with the off button being a critical request to get that fixed ASAP.

Offline bwainscott

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 138
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #5 on: August 20, 2014, 12:30:47 pm »
Lars -- thanks.  In the mean time if I need it off I'll turn the heater on with a set temp of 50 degrees F or something.

BTW -- I know it shows the big zwave logo on the images, but mine has no logo on it.  There is room for the logo, but it is blank (which is much better).  There may be a sticker in the box or something that they want you to put on, but of course I won't.

Offline The19th

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #6 on: August 20, 2014, 09:12:21 pm »
Also, Amazon sells this with the THP9045 wiresaver module, did you have to use it?

I'm asking because my house only has 4 wires to the thermostat: Red (Red and jumpered to Rc), White, Yellow, Green.  I'm missing the common "C" wire and this video shows how to get around that limitation.  I haven't poked around my own unit to see how complicated this would be to install.

Offline Oendaril

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #7 on: August 20, 2014, 10:26:24 pm »
It's not that hard. You swap the wires Y to C and G to K and put the other two in the same colors, then you unscrew the wires from your furnace and put them into the top of the wire saver (same wiring as done on your thermostat). then run the 5 wires from the bottom part of the wire saver to the furnace and match the letters for r g y c and w. That's all assuming you have a regular a/c and furnace like I do, I think heat pumps have a little different wiring.

Personally, I just bought the 18/5 cable and snaked it up the wall instead but it was pretty easy for me.

Offline The19th

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #8 on: August 21, 2014, 04:49:57 pm »
Well well well!

I was looking at my thermostat cable, and in addition to the Red, White, Green and Yellow wires that go to my existing thermostat, I noticed there was a brown and a blue wire that was cut short, but not connected to anything.

After hemming and hawing, crawled up into the attic where the furnace was, and found the brown and blue wires weren't connected to anything on that end either. I repurposed the blue wire by connecting it to the "Cc" terminal and now I have a 24 VAC common wire at the thermostat mounting point.  Now I can use these new fancy thermostats like the Nest, the Lyric, or this Honeywell Z-Wave unit.

Woohoo DIY!

Offline The19th

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 02/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #9 on: August 22, 2014, 07:07:46 pm »
Just a shame about the very obvious Z-Wave logo on the front, not so pretty...

My order for this thermostat arrived today, but I'm not installing it until next week when that the paint job for that wall is done.

Just to note, the Z-Wave logo is a sticker that was in the foam bag the unit came in.
Also, I'm not sticking it on.
« Last Edit: August 22, 2014, 09:00:18 pm by The19th »

Offline Oendaril

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 43
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #10 on: August 22, 2014, 08:30:24 pm »
Yep, all of mine are sticker-free too. Looks way better. Glad to hear you had all the wires already.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #11 on: August 22, 2014, 11:41:55 pm »
Hehe, good thing they had enough taste to leave the sticker as an optional thing, as it looks terrible.

Offline ardub

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 14
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 10/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #12 on: September 15, 2014, 09:45:44 pm »
Those of you guys who got the Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat working on your Almond+, mind if you give me some insight?

I put my Almond+ in the "Add Sensor" mode and then try adding my thermostat on the "rf10" system setting. However, my thermostat just stays on the "Adding device..." message and does not end up connecting with my Almond+. The Almond+ does not react at all. My thermostat is refurbished so I've reset the system and tried again but still getting stuck on the "Adding device..." message.

Any thoughts?

Offline skwakk

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 6
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 01/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #13 on: September 16, 2014, 03:03:41 am »
Those of you guys who got the Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat working on your Almond+, mind if you give me some insight?

I put my Almond+ in the "Add Sensor" mode and then try adding my thermostat on the "rf10" system setting. However, my thermostat just stays on the "Adding device..." message and does not end up connecting with my Almond+. The Almond+ does not react at all. My thermostat is refurbished so I've reset the system and tried again but still getting stuck on the "Adding device..." message.

Any thoughts?

I also have this problem. How did you guys add the thermostat to Almond? Mine just says 'Adding device' and a 'Wait' blinking on the thermostat.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Honeywell YTH8320ZW1007 Thermostat
« Reply #14 on: September 16, 2014, 06:41:09 am »
Can you try to do a remove before you do an add as this resets the Z-Wave radio in the thermostat. Note that resetting the thermostat alone, doesn't reset the Z-Wave part.

 

Page created in 0.074 seconds with 18 queries.