Choose style:

Author Topic: Firmware update for the peanut plug?  (Read 8861 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jmschnur

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/01/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« on: April 08, 2015, 04:25:18 pm »
When is this being released?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2015, 01:26:14 am »
It was supposed to have been done already, not sure what the delay is, but I'll find out.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2015, 10:25:51 pm »
They're working on solving whatever is going on, but it's an issue on our side.

Offline jmschnur

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 41
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 27/01/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #3 on: April 09, 2015, 10:56:13 pm »
 :-\thanks.  Please update when the issue is solved.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2015, 06:38:47 am »
It turns out it's a bug in the Almond+ firmware  :-[
Something changed in R072, but it's possible to roll back to R070 and update the Peanut plug that way.
Firmware R070 for the Almond+ is available here - http://forum.securifi.com/index.php/topic,2712 for those that wants to try this.
You can then update to R072 via the LCD UI and the Peanut plug will have power monitoring working.

Note that the upgrade process takes about 10-15 minutes due to the low data rate of ZigBee and the fact that we're verifying the data that's being sent to the plug, as to avoid any data errors.

If for some reason you see "Firmware is up to date" or a failed message, try unplugging the Peanut plug and plug it back in and the update should work. It might take 5-10 seconds for the plug to recognize that there's an update after doing this.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2015, 06:51:03 am by Lars »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2015, 09:20:57 am »
Apparently it might work if you just unplug the Peanut plug and plug it back in before you try to upgrade to the new firmware using R072 on the Almond+, but I haven't had a chance to verify this.

Offline fillibar

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
  • Thanks: 4
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #6 on: April 10, 2015, 09:45:20 am »
I will hold off and try it once the Almond+ software is fixed, or thought to be fixed. I can live without the power monitoring on mine a little longer.
Almond 3 mesh handling the home.

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #7 on: April 10, 2015, 10:57:57 pm »
Apparently it might work if you just unplug the Peanut plug and plug it back in before you try to upgrade to the new firmware using R072 on the Almond+, but I haven't had a chance to verify this.
I tried cycling power but don't see any indication an upgrade is available under R072.  On the LCD I don't see a red box in the bottom corner that says "advanced" after going to the "sensors" page, then opening the Peanut plug.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #8 on: April 11, 2015, 02:01:31 am »
Try removing and repairing your Peanut plug, if you added it prior to R070, as if won't show up as a Peanut plug if you added it before R070.

Offline Automate

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 175
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 03/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #9 on: April 11, 2015, 08:08:33 am »
It was showing as something like advanced AC switch until I removed and re-added the Peanut.  Once it was recognized as a Peanut I got the advanced button but upgrades kept failing even after a power cycle.  So I downgraded to R070.  After this the upgrade failed the first time but worked after a power cycle of the peanut.  I then upgraded back to R072 and the Peanut is still working.

Thanks,

Offline Darwin

  • Newbie
  • **
  • Posts: 20
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 11/04/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #10 on: April 11, 2015, 06:44:11 pm »
I was able to upgrade my Peanut firmware using R072.  As discussed here, I first needed to remove and re-add to get it to show up as a Peanut Plug. The upgrade still failed after I unplugged and plugged the peanut back in. It may have been a coincidence, but after rebooting the A+, the upgrade was successful.  The Peanut seems to be working fine (I was having reliability issues with it before) and power readings look accurate, although the A+ is still saying there is an upgrade available for it. Just for grins, I tried updating again, but this time it is failing every time. I had the Peanut about 4 feet from the A+ through all of this.

Offline Deleted

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 88
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #11 on: April 11, 2015, 09:17:25 pm »
Me too  :)  I got things working on R072;
Here's what I did: drop peanut, add peanut, try update multiple times, reset peanut, no joy.  Read forum, reboot A+, try update, failed, reboot peanut, try update, success!

Now everything looks good

Offline dmwyatt

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 32
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 21/01/2015
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #12 on: April 12, 2015, 05:00:05 pm »
Removing/Adding the Peanut didn't work for me either using R72, but rebooting the Almond+ then unplugging & plugging in the Peanut got it to upgrade. It's a bit like doing the Hokey Pokey, but at least it works. :)

Offline pete

  • Moderator
  • *
  • Posts: 316
  • Thanks: 2
  • Registered : 22/07/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #13 on: April 14, 2015, 11:34:04 am »
OK ....doing the same here sort of:

1 - Almond + is sitting at V.72
2 - removed Peanut plug from connected devices on LCD GUI
3 - shut down APlus
4 - restarted APlus
5 - added PP
6 - tested pp
7 - unplugged pp
8 - plugged pp back in a wall outlet
9 - tested Pp on and off (worked)
10 - went to advanced section of pP
11 - updated PP  - firmware update / upgrade worked - does the update slowly...
12 - I now have a working PP.

To check my working PP (pragmatist hat on) use an old Radio Shack digital multimeter with an RS-232 port connection.  I used one to watch my electricity granularly.  I have not tested the values I see.

Yup a 233ms response time is sort of slow but not really that slow; geez I should quit bean counting though....
« Last Edit: April 14, 2015, 02:41:09 pm by pete »
[img width= height= alt=" width="250" height="52" class="bbc_img resized]http://forum.securifi.com/Themes/Firox_multicolor_by_SMFSimple/images/logo.png[/img]
Pete
Lockport, IL  USA

Offline dbuttke

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 113
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Firmware update for the peanut plug?
« Reply #14 on: April 14, 2015, 07:46:04 pm »
The advanced tab showed up.
uote author=Lars link=topic=3124.msg14302#msg14302 date=1428732091]
Try removing and repairing your Peanut plug, if you added it prior to R070, as if won't show up as a Peanut plug if you added it before R070.
[/quote]
This!
I had no advanced tab before.
Removed and re added and the advanced tab showed up.
Tried to upgrade the peanut and it kept failing so I read this again and unplugged it and plugged again and then update was successful!

 

Page created in 0.078 seconds with 21 queries.

bottleneck