Choose style:

Author Topic: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.  (Read 2296 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« on: September 17, 2016, 06:47:33 pm »
Anyone having time problems with their Almond2015?
Time Beta not working - which is always the first indication of problems. Check weather app, timestamp for weather data is about a half hour AHEAD.
Open up webUI - hour is 1 hour BEHIND.
I have managed to reset it for now, and ensured the ntp server matches my Almond+, which is doing the routing, while my 2015 is in range extended mode. Reeboting results in reseting time data and timezone (midway of all places. I am in Eastern time).

What is this things problem?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #1 on: September 19, 2016, 08:58:08 am »
@ Shazster,

We have seen some few locations, where the Time and Weather is not loading properly and our team is working on it, would be taken care through our future firmware.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2016, 05:49:45 pm »
OK. Let's try that again.
I don't care that the Weather APP can't be set to the correct time.
I don't care that the Clock APP can't be set to the correct time.

I DO care that one of my ROUTERS cannot be set to the correct time. That is not a "maybe the next firmware will fix it" problem. This is an "I sent you my logs, now I am awaiting a solution" problem.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2016, 10:57:57 am »
@ Shazster,

OK. Let's try that again.
I don't care that the Weather APP can't be set to the correct time.
I don't care that the Clock APP can't be set to the correct time.

I DO care that one of my ROUTERS cannot be set to the correct time. That is not a "maybe the next firmware will fix it" problem. This is an "I sent you my logs, now I am awaiting a solution" problem.

I could completely understand your situation, but there are few factors which are not in our control completely sometimes. For now, there is a work around for the time app to work, once you login in to Web UI of Almond , tap on "Management" then tap on "Sync with host" and then open the Time app and do not hit synchronize. Let us know, if it is working for you. 

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2016, 06:18:37 pm »
That has been tried, and my Time app doesn't boot up anyway. The screen UI just flashes briefly.

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2016, 07:51:48 pm »
@ Shazster,

Got it, it is a bug with the R095 and already got the solution for it. However, we need to wait for our next firmware. Meanwhile, if you are not using any Home Automation features on Almond 2015 for now, then reverting to the old firmware should get the Time app up and running.

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2016, 08:30:09 pm »
I'll see if I kept a copy (I usually do). I assume reverting to the old firmware on the 2015 may cause problems with the app (latest version to link with the latest firmware on both my 2015 and A+)?

Offline Ashok

  • Securifi Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2751
  • Thanks: 3
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2016, 11:03:01 am »
@ Shazster,

Yes, it does.

Offline Socrates99

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 06/02/2016
    YearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #8 on: October 08, 2016, 06:10:27 am »
I know this is a old thread but I have the same exact problem where mine always sets the time to Midway island, the only difference from yours is that I'm in the US central time zone.

 I really hope they roll out the new firmware soon. Any news on when we might see the new firmware?

Offline Shazster

  • Newbie
  • ****
  • Posts: 172
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/11/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Almond2015 cannot seem to keep correct time.
« Reply #9 on: October 08, 2016, 07:24:28 pm »
Mine seems to prefer Midway as well. (I can't blame it, Midway's warmer than Canada).
There does not seem to be a fix until the next firmware.

 

Page created in 0.067 seconds with 21 queries.