bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module  (Read 10677 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline btosch

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« on: August 19, 2014, 02:50:55 am »
This gets detected as an unknown device and does not work.  It was working with my MiCasaVerde

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #1 on: August 19, 2014, 07:28:29 am »
Another one we haven't tested.
Can you do me a favour and go to Help, Send Logs and send a log where you include the name of the sensor in the text box provided and we'll see if we can't figure this one out, as we do support Z-Wave dimmers.

Offline btosch

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #2 on: August 19, 2014, 02:35:01 pm »
I sent the logs.  It took several tries to add it again with removes in between.

Offline airkareem

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #3 on: September 02, 2014, 03:37:57 pm »
I have the same problem I have the HA02 and the HA03. The HA02 which does not have dimming ability recognizes as a alarm and you can turn the light on and off from the Almond+ but you can't do it from the app. the HA03 plain just does not work. It comes up as an unknown device that you can set the setting of 1,2,3 etc on but I think that is referring to the dimming level. Hopefully you can resolve this issue soon!

Thanks

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #4 on: September 03, 2014, 12:34:41 pm »
We'll have some Z-Wave bug fixes in the next firmware which we're hoping to have out next week. This should fix the HA02, not sure about the HA03.

Offline btosch

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 26
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2015, 10:45:13 pm »
The HA03 adds and shows up as an unsupported device.  I can set it to 0/1 on the device UI but nothing with the web ui and it cannot be added to rules.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2015, 09:32:43 am »
It's not something that's for sale anymore, so not sure if we can add support for them.
It should just be another dimmer, but apparently not.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2015, 07:01:51 pm »
I have several of these and they're not working for me either. Would love to see support for this.

Offline Twofieros

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 13/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #8 on: January 13, 2015, 12:27:15 pm »
I too have several of these. I hope you can add support for them.

Offline RGloverii

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 69
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2015, 12:36:43 pm »
I also agree that support for these switches should be added. 

While they are no longer in production, there are tons of them out there (I still have a few myself).  If people want to migrate their existing system over to Almond, it makes sense to ensure that these folks are as accommodated as possible.  The last thing you want is for people to have significant issues moving their (expensive) Z-wave environment over to Almond, and finding out that X% of their modules aren't supported.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #10 on: January 28, 2015, 04:28:52 am »
...The last thing you want is for people to have significant issues moving their (expensive) Z-wave environment over to Almond, and finding out that X% of their modules aren't supported.

100% for me. This was actually why I bought the Almond+ in the first place...

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2015, 05:10:48 am »
Well, they're no longer for sale, so it's going to be really hard for us to add support for them, as for whatever reason, they're not using the standard dimmer command class that the other dimmers we support use.
If one of you is willing to give one up for the cause, we can add support for it.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #12 on: January 29, 2015, 03:30:25 pm »
Lars, I'd consider doing it if no one else steps up. Where should I send it?

How about this: I'd swap you an HA03 module for a Peanut.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2015, 03:32:00 pm by umami »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2015, 10:22:56 pm »
If these are using the same Z-Wave profile as the in-wall dimmers, they should start working once we add those, otherwise we might take you up on your offer.

Offline umami

  • Chestnut
  • ***
  • Posts: 33
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/12/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: Intermatic HA03 Lamp Module
« Reply #14 on: January 29, 2015, 10:24:16 pm »
Let me know. I'd really like to salvage these things.

 

Page created in 0.061 seconds with 18 queries.