bottleneck
Choose style:

Author Topic: 2gig CT100  (Read 22198 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #15 on: November 13, 2014, 09:12:46 pm »
Can you guys verify the model number of your thermostats?
Also, would you mind of we do a remote support session with you using team viewer so we can take a look at what's gone wrong?
This is very confusing, as we don't have any of these issues with the unit here in the office.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #16 on: November 13, 2014, 10:39:55 pm »
Hi Lars,

The box says CT100. I bought mine from amazon.com: http://www.amazon.com/2gig-CT100-Z-Wave-Programmable-Thermostat/dp/B008CQ4V3Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1415936266&sr=8-1&keywords=ct100.
I updated firmware and re-added the thermostat but still can not change the heat setting through any zwave function only manually. I would be willing to let you have a look just let me known what you need on my end and we can see if there is a good time. I am on PST.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #17 on: November 13, 2014, 10:47:40 pm »
I'm starting to think that there are two different versions that somehow don't behave in the same way.
The one we have is this one http://www.lowes.com/pd_388565-69305-CT-101-L_0__?productId=3735317
They look slightly different, but they're both made by the same company and have the same model number.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #18 on: November 15, 2014, 06:54:08 pm »
It looks that way. Maybe the Lowes branded one acts a little different. Anyway getting a non Lowes one in for testing? Also other people having this problem were did you buy yours?

Offline Kazy

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 50
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 19/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #19 on: November 15, 2014, 08:58:20 pm »
That Lowes page says CT-101-L. Looks like the model is different.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #20 on: November 15, 2014, 10:31:48 pm »
The one we have says CT100 and then there's a sticker that says it conforms to the CT100-CT101 something or the other that I can't remember off the top of my head now.
We have a CT101 with our software team and the two are more or less identical.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #21 on: November 23, 2014, 10:39:42 pm »
Just a quick update to those who own this. I talked to support and sent logs and explained the problem. They said they would be in touch if they needed anything else and I haven't heard back. Hopefully this gets fixed in the next firmware update.

Offline Sushi

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #22 on: January 13, 2015, 04:22:04 pm »
Any news on this? I'm getting the "Could not connect, please try again" message whenever I try to change the Heating temperature.

Thanks,
Scott B.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #23 on: January 13, 2015, 09:53:15 pm »
I haven't checked on this in awhile. Sorry everyone is having issues but I'm a little glad that I'm not the only one. Has anyone had any luck with this?

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #24 on: January 13, 2015, 10:08:50 pm »
As mentioned, we're getting a CT100 to test, but our CEO will be bringing it back from the US in a couple of weeks, as we weren't able to get it delivered in time before I headed back from CES.

Offline loon3

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #25 on: January 24, 2015, 12:04:13 pm »
Just checking back in, looks like I'm in the same boat with the slightly different model from Amazon.

Have you gotten your hands on one yet?  I'd love to finally get this working.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #26 on: February 12, 2015, 10:53:48 am »
Hi Lars,

I just wanted to double check if the heat function was fixed in this firmware and if so do we have to remove and add the thermostat to get it working.

thanks

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #27 on: February 12, 2015, 11:44:29 am »
I don't think so, but I know they made some changes for the CT-30, so it might be worth a try. I don't know if you have to remove and add it again for this to work or not.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #28 on: February 12, 2015, 05:48:34 pm »
I just installed the new update. I still have the same problem with my CT100.

Offline revoman

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 19
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 02/08/2013
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #29 on: February 14, 2015, 11:51:26 am »
I just got around to connecting my Amazon purchased 2gig CT100 Thermostat to my Almond +.  I was unable to determine if I should use the "SetPointThermostat" or "Thermostat" option.  So I tried "Thermostat".  It almost works, but here are my findings.

My Almond+ is on the newest firmware ("Software Version : AP2-R070-L009-W016-ZW016-ZB005")
I had to push the "Reset" button on the thermostat (located in the upper compartment by the hvac wires) to access the "Radio Mate" option. 
Because its winter here in Utah the thermostat was set to "Heat" mode. 
The CT100 successfully paired with my Almond+.
The Almond+, the WebApp and the Android App all display the correct temperature, Mode, Fan Mode, "Cool" setpoint, idle status's and Battery %.
When the mode is in "Auto" or "Cool" I can activate the Air Conditioner by changing the "Cool" temperature, from all 3 apps.

My issue is I am unable to change the temperature while in "Heat".  All attempts failed the Almond+, the WebApp and the Android Mobile app.   :'( 

The behavior from the Android app is this".  I change the "Heat" temperature from 35 degrees F to 70.  I get a message saying "Updating sensor data.  Please wait."  Between 20 and 30 seconds later the app displays the error "Could not connect, please try again.".  However, if I change the "Cool" slider it correctly sets the "Low" temperature setting in the app. 


Here is the extract from my System Log for the time period of a heat change request.
Code: [Select]
Feb 14 09:45:01 AlmondPlus daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[6840]: DHCPINFORM(br-lan) 10.10.10.151 bc:5f:f4:5a:77:57
Feb 14 09:45:01 AlmondPlus daemon.info dnsmasq-dhcp[6840]: DHCPACK(br-lan) 10.10.10.151 bc:5f:f4:5a:77:57 Zippy
Feb 14 09:45:06 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38343218] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
Feb 14 09:45:08 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38344823] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x20d, 0x40, 0x1 )
Feb 14 09:45:16 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38352802] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
Feb 14 09:45:18 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38355097] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x20e, 0x40, 0x1 )
Feb 14 09:45:25 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38362385] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
Feb 14 09:45:28 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38365369] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x20f, 0x40, 0x1 )
Feb 14 09:45:44 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38381552] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
Feb 14 09:45:48 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38385934] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x212, 0x40, 0x1 )
Feb 14 09:45:53 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38391135] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
Feb 14 09:45:55 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: RECV Membership query   from 10.10.10.254    to 224.0.0.1
Feb 14 09:45:55 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: RECV V2 member report   from 10.10.10.153    to 239.255.255.250
Feb 14 09:45:55 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: Updated route entry for 239.255.255.250 on VIF #1
Feb 14 09:45:55 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: The source address 10.10.10.153 for group 239.255.255.250, is not in any valid net for upstream VIF.
Feb 14 09:45:56 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: RECV V2 member report   from 10.10.10.254    to 224.0.0.2
Feb 14 09:45:56 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: The IGMP message was from myself. Ignoring.
Feb 14 09:45:58 AlmondPlus kern.warn kernel: FWLOG: [38396215] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x213, 0x40, 0x1 )
Feb 14 09:46:30 AlmondPlus user.info sysinit: The source address 10.10.10.153 for group 239.255.255.250, is not in any valid net for upstream VIF.

And the Kernel Log
Code: [Select]
FWLOG: [38509285] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x221, 0x40, 0x1 )
FWLOG: [38515718] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x0, 0x2, 0x0 )
FWLOG: [38519566] WAL_DBGID_TX_BA_SETUP ( 0x436004, 0x6, 0x222, 0x40, 0x1 )

Any help is greatly appreciated.

 

Page created in 0.116 seconds with 20 queries.

bottleneck