Choose style:

Author Topic: 2gig CT100  (Read 22246 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Sushi

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 2
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 26/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #30 on: February 26, 2015, 08:54:23 am »
@revoman- Nice work describing the problem! Exact same issues I have as well...

Offline lucasrangit

  • Newbie
  • ***
  • Posts: 29
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 28/02/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #31 on: February 28, 2015, 10:16:00 pm »
I have similar issues with my 2gig CT100 Z-Wave Programmable Thermostat, purchased from NewEgg.com http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16881169015.

  • The web UI shows an OFF mode that the Android app and LCD UI do not.
  • The Android app shows a target heat temperature of 32 but cannot be changed (Could not connect)
  • The reported temperature is not accurate and doesn't appear to update.
  • The web UI does not show the target heat temperature on the slider.
  • The HI temperature is always blank. Only the LO temperature is displayed in the sensor summary widget.

What has worked.
  • Turn the fan and heat on with the web UI and Android app.

Offline utrph77004

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 58
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 11/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #32 on: March 12, 2015, 11:20:58 pm »
I have 2 of these thermostats in my house. I've updated my A+ to the latest firmware, and I have the same issue as others reported here. Cannot control heat temp.  Gives error message: unable to connect.

I bought both of mine from Amazon.com as well.

http://www.amazon.com/2gig-CT100-Z-Wave-Programmable-Thermostat/dp/B008CQ4V3Q/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1426216787&sr=8-1&keywords=2gig+ct100

Offline mrvw67

  • Newbie
  • Posts: 1
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 16/03/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #33 on: March 16, 2015, 10:36:27 pm »
I also just got my Almond+ in today and connected a 2GIG-Z-CT100 to it for the first time. Same behavior as other have posted. "Heat up to" doesn't show a value. If you try to change it from the Web UI it sits for about 4 seconds and then says "Please Refresh & Retry" Currently running FW "AP2-R070as-L009-W016-ZW016-ZB005-BETA"
« Last Edit: March 16, 2015, 10:48:57 pm by mrvw67 »

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #34 on: March 18, 2015, 12:27:59 pm »
>> It doesn't work from the LCD. It also doesn't work from the Android App. The cool setting works fine. It just will not let me change the heat setting from 35 degrees.

I have the same issues when using an Amazon version of the CT100. Heat temp reverts back to 35 degrees.

Thanks

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #35 on: March 18, 2015, 12:58:02 pm »
Using the Android app, when I change the heat slider it says "Updating sensor data. Please wait." and it takes a while and reverts back to 35 degrees and gives a "Could not connect, please try again" error.

Changing the cool slider causes it to refresh data and it does so quickly and saves the new cool temp I set.

Using the LCD GUI, the heat slider set temp keeps reverting/disappearing. Same results on the connect.securifi.com website.

Otherwise, the android app and connect website are correctly reporting the thermostat mode is on heat, fan mode/status, current temp and battery level.

Thanks

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #36 on: March 20, 2015, 09:24:33 am »
A few more things I noticed...

The android app alerts when someone changes the set temp manually on the thermostat, but it reports the room temp instead of the set temp.

Also, the cooling set temp is labeled LO instead of HI  The heat set temp should be the low value.

Thanks



Offline varundev

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #37 on: March 22, 2015, 01:42:46 am »
First off, I don't have one of these.  As I was working on something else, I happened to read on the web or this forum somewhere that this was a product ID issue.  The person fixed it by updating the manufacturer_specific.xml file.  They added the following line :

<Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>

To verify the product ID, SSH into the Almond+ and look at the zwcfg_home.xml file to get the product ID.  Here is an excerpt from mine for another device.

 <Node id="17" name="" location="" basic="4" generic="7" specific="1" type="Routing Slave" listening="false" frequentListening="false" beaming="true" routing="true" max_baud_rate="40000" version="4" security="false" query_stage="Complete">
                <Manufacturer id="0086" name="Aeon Labs">
                        <Product type="0102" id="0059" name="Recessed Door Sensor" />

You need the Product type and id from the last line above to enter into the manufacturer_specific.xml file in /almond/config.

I am by no means an expert and don't take any responsibility for damage that may occur.  I haven't even been able to get my device working.  The easiest way to get this without looking through the whole file is to remove and add the thermostat.  That way it's the last Node in the file.  Good luck and if someone does this, let me know if it worked.


Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #38 on: March 22, 2015, 09:57:54 am »
I'm looking in /almond/zwcfg_home.xml and only see one node, which looks to be the Almond+ itself.

Code: [Select]
        <Node id="1" name="" location="" basic="2" generic="2" specific="7" type="Gateway" listening="true" frequentListening="false" beaming="true" routing="false" max_baud_rate="40000" version="4" security="false" query_stage="Complete">
                <Manufacturer id="0182" name="Securifi">
                        <Product type="0001" id="0001" name="Almond+" />
                </Manufacturer>

I have three sensors connected.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #39 on: March 22, 2015, 10:52:08 am »
Here are some links to a z-wave device DB. Found some posts on the CT30 and the entry for this device seems to be complete. The info on the CT100 is lacking and I'm not sure how accurate it is:

http://www.pepper1.net/zwavedb/device?sort=name&sort_type=desc&filter_cmd_class=&filter_frequency=&filter_language=&filter_manufacturer=137&filter_generic_class=18

http://www.pepper1.net/zwavedb/device/289

I tried various device IDs and such but no luck...

Thanks

Offline varundev

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #40 on: March 22, 2015, 11:14:06 am »
I'm looking in /almond/zwcfg_home.xml and only see one node, which looks to be the Almond+ itself.

Code: [Select]
        <Node id="1" name="" location="" basic="2" generic="2" specific="7" type="Gateway" listening="true" frequentListening="false" beaming="true" routing="false" max_baud_rate="40000" version="4" security="false" query_stage="Complete">
                <Manufacturer id="0182" name="Securifi">
                        <Product type="0001" id="0001" name="Almond+" />
                </Manufacturer>

I have three sensors connected.


I think you need to look in /hadata/apps/hadata-4c09.  There is another zwcfg_home.xml in there that seems to be more complete than the one in /almond.  I also found a copy in /tmp.

This is exactly why we need some high level documentation on how the Almond+ works so that we can make updates to the Almond+ files get our own devices working outside of the Securifi Software team.

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100 FIXED
« Reply #41 on: March 22, 2015, 11:43:52 am »
Thanks, that's where the sensors live, and the CT100's heat is now working.

First, I changed the following in /hadata/apps/hadata-4c09/zwcfg_home.xml

                <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                        <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="Unknown: type=6401, id=0107" />
                </Manufacturer>

to...
                <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                        <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" />
                </Manufacturer>

and added a line in /almond/config/manufacturer_specifc.xml:

        <Manufacturer id="0098" name="2GIG Technologies">
                <Product type="1e12" id="015c" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct30.xml"/>
                <Product type="1e12" id="015e" name="CT30 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0105" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6401" id="0107" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000b" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="6501" id="000c" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
                <Product type="0000" id="0000" name="CT100 Thermostat" config="2gig/ct100.xml"/>
        </Manufacturer>

And then rebooted.  Heat's working...

On the Android app and connect.securifi.com GUIs, "LO" still shows the cooling set point and "HI" still shows the heat set point--and I think these should be reversed--but I'm happy with some functional heat at this point!

Offline grouter

  • Beta Testers
  • *
  • Posts: 501
  • Thanks: 1
  • Registered : 01/01/2015
    YearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100 FIXED
« Reply #42 on: March 22, 2015, 12:22:59 pm »
On the Android app and connect.securifi.com GUIs, "LO" still shows the cooling set point and "HI" still shows the heat set point--and I think these should be reversed--but I'm happy with some functional heat at this point!

LO and HI is also reported this way on the 10.10.10.254 GUI. I suppose that instead of LO and HI that if it said COOL and HEAT it would be correct.

Prior to my changes, all GUIs (except the LCD) showed the current room temp exactly as was reported on the thermostat, down to the 0.5 degree. Since I made the changes the room temp no longer updates as frequently on all GUIs. It is updating, just not very frequently and the Android app no longer reports any half degrees. However, the Android app's notification log does still report the .5 degree changes.

I'll fiddle some more later...

Thanks

Offline varundev

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 31
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 25/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #43 on: March 22, 2015, 02:19:13 pm »
Great!  Keep us posted.

Now if I could just get my sensors to work...

Offline mobelos

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 21
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 12/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #44 on: March 22, 2015, 08:30:30 pm »
I have one of the CT-100 purchased from Amazon and one from Lowes.  The Lowes one works great. The Amazon one has the heat issue.  I just tried the changes and it still does not operate.  Only wish it did.  Might have to try and get another Lowes one if this problem persists.  Any ideas anyone? :-\

 

Page created in 0.093 seconds with 22 queries.

bottleneck