Choose style:

Author Topic: 2gig CT100  (Read 21415 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
2gig CT100
« on: October 21, 2014, 09:42:03 am »
The heating function doesn't work correctly on my thermostat.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #1 on: October 21, 2014, 10:46:51 am »
Well, that's hardly our fault, we only send commands to the thermostat, so if you have a faulty thermostat, take it up with wherever you bought it from.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #2 on: October 21, 2014, 11:28:17 am »
Okay let me reword that. The heat function doesn't work with the my almond+, the thermostat itself is fine.  If I go to try and change the heat setting with the almond or my phone it tells me it "could not connect, please try again".  At the same time if I try to change the cooling setting it has no problem. Obviously if i thought it was a problem with the thermostat I would have talked to 2Gig.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #3 on: October 21, 2014, 11:40:40 am »
Well, it helps if you're specific about the issues, rather than just saying something doesn't work, right? I'm not a mind reader and I can't guess what's wrong.

Followup question then. Does it work from the LCD UI? Does it work from the local UI in the Almond+? Is this using one of the two app or is it via connect.securifi.com?
Again, I can't just figure these things out based on the information you've provided, so if you want help, please at least try to provide some more details than "it doesn't work".

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #4 on: October 21, 2014, 01:18:57 pm »
It does not work from the Almond UI nor the android app.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #5 on: October 21, 2014, 09:58:58 pm »
Which Almond UI? I really need you to be very specific here. Does it work from the LCD? If it doesn't work from the LCD it's a firmware related issue which is different from an app/UI issue.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #6 on: October 21, 2014, 11:14:54 pm »
Well, I just tried with the CT100 we have here in the office and it's responding just fine, so I would guess there's something wrong with your thermostat.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #7 on: October 22, 2014, 11:07:01 am »
It doesn't work from the LCD. It also doesn't work from the Android App. The cool setting works fine. It just will not let me change the heat setting from 35 degrees.

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #8 on: October 22, 2014, 11:14:59 am »
I'm sorry, but I don't have any suggestions beyond that it seems like you have a faulty thermostat. As I said, I tested it this morning in the office on a CT100 and it worked just fine. The only thing you could try is to remove and add the thermostat again.

Offline thechadly

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 13
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/09/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #9 on: October 22, 2014, 01:07:22 pm »
Okay, I will try to do that once I get home. I just want to be clear that the heat function on the thermostat itself works just fine. I just can not make any changes to it via Z-wave.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #10 on: November 08, 2014, 07:02:50 pm »
I just setup a 2gig CT100 and I am having the same problem. Manually the thermo works fine but through z-wave i can not change the heat. All other z-wave functions seem to be working. I have added and removed the sensor a couple times. I am on R66 firmware.

Just more info it is only raising the heat that does not work through the almond+. This is trying the ios app and LCD UI as well as using 10.10.10.254. When using my computer and almond ip address I get a refresh and retry error when raising the heat.
« Last Edit: November 08, 2014, 08:36:52 pm by Hoju »

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #11 on: November 08, 2014, 09:12:15 pm »
This is truly bizarre, as I can adjust all the settings on the unit we have. Can you add the thermostat, then go to help, send logs and send a log, entering the model name of the thermostat and I'll get the software team to have a look.
Now that we have two people having the same issue, it looks like it has to be something wrong on our side.

Offline Hoju

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 18
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 15/07/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2014, 09:24:46 pm »
Hey Lars I uploaded the log through the almond+. 

LGNilsson

  • Guest
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #13 on: November 09, 2014, 10:56:13 pm »
Thanks, I'll get the software team looking into it.

Offline loon3

  • Backer
  • *
  • Posts: 4
  • Thanks: 0
  • Registered : 29/08/2014
    YearsYearsYearsYearsYears
Re: 2gig CT100
« Reply #14 on: November 13, 2014, 07:16:50 pm »
I'm having the same issue.  I sent my logs through the Almond+ as well.

Everything appears to be working but I'm not able to set the temperature for heat. 

Also, in the LCD UI the slider toggle for heat temperature is not visible when I click on the thermostat sensor to open the display.

 

Page created in 0.058 seconds with 20 queries.